London Borough of Hillingdon · Outer London borough
Transport Statements and Assessments in Hillingdon
What transport evidence a Hillingdon planning application needs, the parking standards that apply, and the policies an assessment should address.
Which document do you need?
National policy asks for a Transport Statement or a Transport Assessment wherever a development will generate significant amounts of movement. In London, Transport for London expects assessments to follow its Healthy Streets approach.
Transport Statement
A shorter document for smaller schemes where transport issues are limited: access, parking, trips and sustainable travel.
Transport Assessment
A full assessment for larger schemes: trip generation, network impact, junction capacity and mitigation.
Parking standards
Hillingdon is in Outer London, so the London Plan 2021 maximums for Outer London apply. Pick your site's public transport accessibility level (PTAL) to see the residential maximum.
Your site's PTAL
1–2 bedrooms: Up to 0.75 spaces per dwelling
London Plan 2021, Table 10.3: Maximum residential parking standards (Policy T6.1), row “Outer London PTAL 2–3”, 1–2 bedrooms
3+ bedrooms: Up to 1 space per dwelling
London Plan 2021, Table 10.3: Maximum residential parking standards (Policy T6.1), row “Outer London PTAL 2–3”, 3+ bedrooms
| Location | Number of beds | Maximum parking provision* |
|---|---|---|
| Central Activities Zone, Inner London Opportunity Areas, Metropolitan and Major Town Centres, All areas of PTAL 5–6, Inner London PTAL 4 | All | Car free~ |
| Inner London PTAL 2, Outer London Opportunity Areas | All | Up to 0.5 spaces per dwelling |
| Outer London PTAL 4 | 1–2 | Up to 0.5–0.75 spaces per dwelling+ |
| Outer London PTAL 4 | 3+ | Up to 0.5–0.75 spaces per dwelling+ |
| Outer London PTAL 2–3 | 1–2 | Up to 0.75 spaces per dwelling |
| Outer London PTAL 2–3 | 3+ | Up to 1 space per dwelling |
| Outer London PTAL 0–1 | 1–2 | Up to 1.5 space per dwelling |
| Outer London PTAL 0–1 | 3+ | Up to 1.5 spaces per dwelling^ |
| Location | Maximum parking provision* |
|---|---|
| Outer London Opportunity Areas | Up to 1 space per 600 sq.m. gross internal area (GIA) |
| Outer London | Up to 1 space per 100 sq.m. (GIA) |
| Outer London locations identified through a DPD where more generous standards apply | Up to 1 space per 50 sq.m. (GIA) |
| Location | Maximum parking provision* |
|---|---|
| Central Activities Zone and all areas of PTAL 5–6 | Car-free^ |
| Inner London, Outer London Opportunity Areas and Outer London retail below 500 sq.m. | Up to 1 space per 75 sq.m. gross internal area (GIA) |
| Rest of outer London | Up to 1 space per 50 sq.m. (GIA) |
| Use class | Use description | Long-stay (e.g. for residents or employees) | Short-stay (e.g. for visitors or customers) |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | food retail above 100 sqm | 1 space per 175 sqm gross external area (GEA) | areas with higher cycle parking standards (see Figure 10.3): first 750 sqm: 1 space per 20 sqm; thereafter: 1 space per 150 sqm (GEA) rest of London: first 750 sqm: 1 space per 40 sqm; thereafter: 1 space per 300 sqm (GEA) |
| A1 | non-food retail above 100 sqm | first 1000 sqm: 1 space per 250 sqm thereafter: 1 space per 1000 sqm (GEA) | areas with higher cycle parking standards (see Figure 10.3): first 1000 sqm: 1 space per 60 sqm; thereafter: 1 space per 500 sqm (GEA) rest of London: first 1000 sqm: 1 space per 125 sqm; thereafter: 1 space per 1000 sqm (GEA) |
| A2-A5 | financial / professional services; cafes & restaurants; drinking establishments; take-aways above 100 sqm | 1 space per 175 sqm (GEA) | areas with higher cycle parking standards (see Figure 10.3): 1 space per 20 sqm (GEA) rest of London: 1 space per 40 sqm (GEA) |
| B1 | business offices | areas with higher cycle parking standards (see Figure 10.3): 1 space per 75 sqm rest of London: 1 space per 150 sqm (GEA) | first 5,000 sqm: 1 space per 500 sqm thereafter: 1 space per 5,000 sqm (GEA) |
| B1 | light industry and research and development | 1 space per 250 sqm (GEA) | 1 space per 1000 sqm (GEA) |
| B2-B8 | general industrial, storage or distribution | 1 space per 500 sqm (GEA) | 1 space per 1000 sqm (GEA) |
| C1 | hotels (bars, restaurants, gyms etc. open to the public should be considered individually under relevant standards) | 1 space per 20 bedrooms | 1 space per 50 bedrooms |
| C2 | hospitals | 1 space per 5 FTE staff | 1 space per 30 FTE staff |
| C2 | care homes / secure accommodation | 1 space per 5 FTE staff | 1 space per 20 bedrooms |
| C3-C4 | dwellings (all) | 1 space per studio or 1 person 1 bedroom dwelling 1.5 spaces per 2 person 1 bedroom dwelling 2 spaces per all other dwellings | 5 to 40 dwellings: 2 spaces Thereafter: 1 space per 40 dwellings |
| D1 | nurseries | 1 space per 8 FTE staff + 1 space per 8 students | See long-stay requirement |
| D1 | primary schools / secondary schools/ sixth form colleges | 1 space per 8 FTE staff + 1 space per 8 students | 1 space per 100 students |
| D1 | universities and colleges | 1 space per 4 FTE staff + 1 space per 20 FTE students | 1 space per 7 FTE students |
| D1 | health centre, including dentists | 1 space per 5 FTE staff | 1 space per 3 FTE staff |
| D1 | other (e.g. library, church, etc.) | 1 space per 8 FTE staff | 1 space per 100 sqm (GEA) |
| D2 | sports (e.g. sports hall, swimming, gymnasium, etc.) | 1 space per 8 FTE staff | 1 space per 100 sqm (GEA) |
| D2 | other (e.g. cinema, bingo, etc.) | 1 space per 8 FTE staff | 1 per 30 seats |
| C1-Sui Generis | Student accommodation | 0.75 spaces per bedroom | 1 space per 40 bedrooms |
| Any | Specialist older persons housing** | 1 space per 10 bedrooms | 1 space per 40 bedrooms |
| Sui generis | Any not specified elsewhere in this table | As per most relevant other standard e.g. casino and theatre = D2, room in large-scale purpose-built shared living = studio C3 | As per most relevant other standard e.g. casino and theatre = D2, room in large-scale purpose-built shared living = studio C3 |
| Sui generis | Stations | To be considered on a case by case basis through liaison with TfL. The level of provision should take into account the type and location of the station, current and future rail and cycle demand and the potential for journey stages to and from the station to be made by cycle. A step-change in provision is expected, especially at termini, in order to meet the Mayor’s mode share target. | To be considered on a case by case basis through liaison with TfL. The level of provision should take into account the type and location of the station, current and future rail and cycle demand and the potential for journey stages to and from the station to be made by cycle. A step-change in provision is expected, especially at termini, in order to meet the Mayor’s mode share target. |
| Use | Designated bays (Per cent of total parking provision) | Enlarged bays (Per cent of total parking provision) |
|---|---|---|
| Workplace | 5 per cent | 5 per cent |
| Education | 5 per cent | 5 per cent |
| Retail, recreation, hotels and leisure | 6 per cent | 4 per cent |
| Transport car parks | 5 per cent | 5 per cent |
| Medical and health facilities | 6 per cent | 4 per cent |
| Religious buildings and crematoria | Minimum two spaces or 6 per cent, whichever is the greater | 4 per cent |
| Sports facilities | Refer to Sport England Guidance | Refer to Sport England Guidance |
Source: The London Plan 2021, Chapter 10Adopted 2 March 2021Figures checked against the published document on 27 October 2026
Policies your assessment should address
The transport policies of the development plan documents in the summary panel. A neighbourhood plan, or a plan for one part of Hillingdon, may also apply to your site.
The London Plan 2021
- T1Strategic approach to transport
- T2Healthy Streets
- T4Assessing and mitigating transport impacts
- T5Cycling
- T6Car parking
- T6.1Residential parking
- T6.2Office parking
- T6.3Retail parking
- T6.4Hotel and leisure uses parking
- T6.5Non-residential disabled persons parking
- T7Deliveries, servicing and construction
Hillingdon Local Plan: Part 1 - Strategic Policies
- EM8Land, Water, Air and Noise
- T2Public Transport Interchanges
- T3North-South Sustainable Transport Links
- CI1Community Infrastructure Provision
Hillingdon Local Plan Part 2: Development Management Policies
- DMEI 14Air Quality
- DMCI 2New Community Infrastructure
- DMCI 7Planning Obligations and Community Infrastructure
- DMT 1Managing Transport Impacts
- DMT 2Highways Impacts
- DMT 4Public Transport
- DMT 5Pedestrians and Cyclists
- DMT 6Vehicle Parking
- DMT 7Freight
How transport has weighed in recent decisions
From 17 recent planning and appeal decisions in Hillingdon. The counts are taken from the decisions themselves.
Parking provision
13 decisions
10 refused or dismissed, 3 approved or allowed
Highway capacity / safety
11 decisions
8 refused or dismissed, 3 approved or allowed
Access & visibility
10 decisions
8 refused or dismissed, 2 approved or allowed
Trip generation & TA adequacy
6 decisions
5 refused or dismissed, 1 approved or allowed
Sustainable location / accessibility
5 decisions
5 refused or dismissed, 0 approved or allowed
Active travel
5 decisions
5 refused or dismissed, 0 approved or allowed
Across the transport-relevant decisions read, weight most often fell on parking provision (10 of 13 refused/dismissed), highway capacity / safety (8 of 11 refused/dismissed), access & visibility (8 of 10 refused/dismissed). Council-side decisions were not retrieved for this authority: the picture is appeals-only, which over-represents refusals (appeals are self-selected). Read the council-side as absent, not as 'no refusals'. This is a descriptive read of the public decision record; verify each decision before professional use.
“the parking demands of the development would not be met by the driveway at the site and there is little substantive evidence before me to suggest otherwise”
Appeal decision 3358533, 18 March 2026
“The proposal would make efficient use of a small site, which could be delivered relatively quickly, in an area with reasonable accessibility to a town centre and public transport options.”
Appeal decision 3373647, 11 February 2026
“The Council are concerned about pedestrian safety if the parking is retained as vehicles will cross the footpath and enter the road very close to the junction.”
Appeal decision 3336820, 4 February 2026
- 3358533Appeal_dismissed, 18 March 2026
- 3373647Appeal_dismissed, 11 February 2026
- 3336820Appeal_dismissed, 4 February 2026
- 3373721Appeal_allowed, 30 January 2026
- 3372543Appeal_dismissed, 15 January 2026
- 3371435Appeal_dismissed, 22 December 2025
A descriptive summary of past decisions, not a prediction. Built on 4 October 2026.
This page summarises adopted policy and links to the source documents. It is not legal advice: always confirm a figure against the adopted document before relying on it.